Report inadequate content

Qsfp Transceiver in Optics Telecom

14/07/2016

Cabling Solutions for 40G Short Reach QSFP+ Transceivers

40G parallel optical transceivers use four 10G channels to transmit and four 10G channels to receive signals over a 12-fiber assembly. The middle four fibers remain unused or dark. Each fiber either transmits (Tx) or receives (Rx) 10G traffic at a single wavelength. 40gb QSFP+ is the dominant transceiver type and popular choice for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. Among all...

12/05/2016

Introduction to 40GbE Components

40GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) is an Ethernet standard which enables the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps) and addresses physical layer specifications for communication across backplanes, copper cabling, multimode fiber and single-mode fiber. 40GbE standard is becoming a new generation of high-speed and high-demand computing applications. ...